In re R.C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] extended relatives is limited to situations in which the social services agency takes the
child into custody without a warrant. (See Robert F., supra, 90 Cal.App.5th 492, relying
upon In re Adrian L. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 342, 364 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.); see In re
Ja.O. (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 672, 677-678, review granted July 26, 2023, S280572.)
However, each of these decisions misinterprets the language of section 224.2,
subdivision (b), without considering section 306 in its entirety. The reference to section
306 in section 224.2, subdivision (b), is general and does not limit the duty of inquiry to
any specific subdivision of section 306. Instead, section 306, subdivision (b), provides,
without limitation “Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare
department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.”
Yet Robert F., on which In re Ja.O. relies, incorrectly states that “Section 306
authorizes county welfare departments to take children into temporary custody ‘without a
16
warrant’ in certain circumstances. (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).)” (Robert F., supra, 90