Zayo Group, LLC v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Code § 56-347 (railroads). Proceedings to exercise this power “shall be conducted in the manner provided by Chapter 2 (§ 25.1-200 et seq.) of Title 25.1 and shall be subject to the provisions of § 25.1-102.” Id. State circuit courts have jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings, § 25.1-201, which “shall be initiated by filing a petition . . . in the court,” § 25.1-205. If applicable, this petition must contain information regarding “compliance with the provisions of § 25.1-102.” § 25.1-206(2)(i). Section 25.1-102 forbids corporations from filing a petition to exercise eminent domain over “property belonging to any other corporation possessing the power of eminent domain, unless, after notice to all parties in interest and an opportunity for a hearing, the State Corporation Commission shall certify that a public necessity or that an essential public convenience shall so require, and shall give its permission thereto.” § 25.1-102. The conclusion that we must take from this statutory scheme is that in ruling on a petition seeking the authority to pursue condemnation in circuit court, the VSCC does not take action that “manages rail transportation” or even immediately impacts the railroad.