Zayo Group, LLC v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] statute grants the Surface and Transportation Board (“STB”) exclusive jurisdiction over several matters related to the regulation of rail transportation, including: (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part, with respect to rates, classifications, rules . . . , practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State[.] 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). It also mandates that “the remedies provided under this part with respect to the regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. We have held that ICCTA’s “exclusive” jurisdiction, and express preemption clause, occupy the field of railroad regulation and completely preempt conflicting state- law claims. See Skidmore v. Norfolk Southern Rwy. Co., 1 F.4th 206, 213 (4th Cir. 2021); see also Edwards v.