Zayo Group, LLC v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Maumee & W. R.R. & RMW Ventures, LLC - Pet. For Declaratory Ord., 2004 WL 395835, at *2 (S.T.B. Mar. 2, 2004); see also Jie Ao and Xin Zhou – Pet for Declaratory Ord., 2012 WL 2047726, at *6 (S.T.B. Jun. 4, 2012). As with the issue of whether the VSCC is a “State court,” we express no opinion as to whether Zayo’s proposed “nonexclusive easement” is “completely preempted” under the ICCTA or how it should be analyzed under Skidmore, Edwards, etc. 11 USCA4 Appeal: 22-1837 Doc: 36 Filed: 11/28/2023 Pg: 12 of 14 corporations); Va. Code § 56-347 (railroads). Proceedings to exercise this power “shall be conducted in the manner provided by Chapter 2 (§ 25.1-200 et seq.) of Title 25.1 and shall be subject to the provisions of § 25.1-102.” Id. State circuit courts have jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings, § 25.1-201, which “shall be initiated by filing a petition . . . in the court,” § 25.1-205. If applicable, this petition must contain information regarding “compliance with the provisions of § 25.1-102.” § 25.1-206(2)(i).