NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] through the CSEA, concurrent jurisdiction with the court' to
enforce child support obligations." (brackets omitted)); Black's
Law Dictionary 1017 (11th ed. 2019) (defining "concurrent
jurisdiction" in part as "[j]urisdiction that might be exercised
simultaneously by more than one court over the same subject
matter and within the same territory . . . .").
Here, Father filed the Motion for Post-Decree Relief in
Family Court case FC-M No. 15-1-6670, seeking a retroactive
modification of his child support obligation. The Family Court
had subject matter jurisdiction over the motion pursuant to HRS
§ 571-14(a), as part of a "proceeding[] for support between
parent and child or between husband and wife[.]" The CSEA's
jurisdictional argument is therefore without merit.
B. Modification of Child Support
In his opening brief, Father argues that his child
support obligation "should have been set at zero dollars from the
beginning of his incarceration" under HAR § 5-31-23; during his