NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested
case, or a preliminary ruling as specified in HRS § 576E-13, may
request judicial review by filing a notice of appeal in the
Family Court within 30 days after the preliminary ruling or after
service of the certified copy of the final decision and order.
CSEA argues that because Father failed to file a notice of appeal
from AFO 2 within the required time period, "the Family Court
lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Father's Motion[,]
which was in substance requesting an appeal of [AFO 2]."
CSEA's argument disregards HRS § 571-14 (2018).
Section 571-14(a) states, in relevant part:
[T]he [family] court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction:
. . . .
(6) In all proceedings for support between parent
and child or between husband and wife[.]
. . . .
In any case within paragraph . . . (6), the attorney
general, through the child support enforcement agency, may
exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter
576E.
In turn, HRS § 576E-3 (2018) states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the
attorney general, through the [CSEA], shall have concurrent
jurisdiction with the [family] court] over:
(1) Any person found within the State of Hawaii
against whom a child support obligation may be
established, modified, suspended, terminated, or
enforced; and
(2) Any person without the State who has maintained
a domicile in this State while involved in a