NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Father's Motion[,]
which was in substance requesting an appeal of [AFO 2]."
CSEA's argument disregards HRS § 571-14 (2018).
Section 571-14(a) states, in relevant part:
[T]he [family] court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction:
. . . .
(6) In all proceedings for support between parent
and child or between husband and wife[.]
. . . .
In any case within paragraph . . . (6), the attorney
general, through the child support enforcement agency, may
exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter
576E.
In turn, HRS § 576E-3 (2018) states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the
attorney general, through the [CSEA], shall have concurrent
jurisdiction with the [family] court] over:
(1) Any person found within the State of Hawaii
against whom a child support obligation may be
established, modified, suspended, terminated, or
enforced; and
(2) Any person without the State who has maintained
a domicile in this State while involved in a
marital or family relationship out of which
arises a claim for child support, including any
person against whom a Hawaii court or agency has
entered a support order.
5/
(...continued)
shown upon written motion or request submitted to the
administrator within the thirty-day period.
6/
HFCR Rule 72(a) states, in relevant part: "Where a right of
appeal to the family court is allowed by statute, any person or party allowed