NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] in the argument section, as required by HRAP 28(b)(7). In addition, the
argument section is conclusory and often difficult to discern. Nevertheless,
because we have "consistently adhered to the policy of affording litigants the
opportunity 'to have their cases heard on the merits, where possible[,]'" we
address Father's arguments to the extent they are discernible. Morgan v.
Planning Dep't, Cnty. of Kauai, 104 Hawai#i 173, 180-81, 86 P.3d 982, 989-90
(2004) (quoting O'Connor v. Diocese of Honolulu, 77 Hawai #i 383, 386, 885 P.2d
361, 364 (1994)).
4/
HRS § 576E-13 (2018) states, in relevant part:
(a) Any party, including the agency, who is aggrieved
by a final decision and order in a contested case or by a
preliminary ruling of the nature that deferral of review
pending entry of a subsequent final decision would deprive
appellant of adequate relief is entitled to judicial review
under chapter 91.
(b) Proceedings for review shall be instituted in the
family court of the circuit where the final decision and
order was filed within thirty days after the preliminary
ruling or within thirty days after service of the certified
copy of the final decision and order of the hearings officer
or agency. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not stay
enforcement of the administrative order.
5/
HAR § 5-34-24 (2001) states:
(a) Any party aggrieved by an administrative order is
entitled to judicial review in conformance with sections
91-14 and 576E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(b) The parties on appeal shall follow applicable
rules of the family courts and appellate procedure.
(c) The thirty-day period for filing a notice of
appeal with the family court may be extended for good cause
(continued...)
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested
case, or a preliminary ruling as specified in HRS § 576E-13, may
request judicial review by filing a notice of appeal in the
Family Court within 30 days after the preliminary ruling or after
service of the certified copy of the final decision and order.
CSEA argues that because Father failed to file a notice of appeal
from AFO 2 within the required time period, "the Family Court
lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Father's Motion[,]
which was in substance requesting an appeal of [AFO 2]."
CSEA's argument disregards HRS § 571-14 (2018).