139 Nev., Advance Opinion 5 4
[…] use of Zillow estimates to avoid the sale of the properties. Maria, a licensed
realtor, also declined to offer her opinion on the value of the properties.
Thus, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by
using the Zillow estimates.
Court of APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
(0) 19878 aE
NRS 111.781); see also NRS 163.565 (stating that unless otherwise
provided, divorce “revokes every devise, beneficial interest or designation to
serve as trustee given by the settlor to the former spouse of the settlor in a
revocable inter vivos trust”); NRS 133.115 (stating the same as applied to
wills—namely, that divorce operates to revoke “every devise, beneficial
interest or designation to serve as personal representative given to the
testator’s former spouse in a will”). The theory underlying this principle is
that revocable trusts with dispositions between spouses generally become |
ineffective once there remains no surviving spouse to benefit post-divorce.
See Colman, 136 Nev. at 112-13, 460 P.3d at 453. NRS 125.150(1)(b)