20231130_C364465_37_364465.Opn.Pdf
[…] Campbell v Kovich, 273 Mich App 227, 229; 731 NW2d 112 (2006). III. ANALYSIS Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., governmental agencies and their employees are generally immune from tort liability when they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function, absent an exception. Ray v Swager, 501 Mich 52, 62; 903 NW2d 366 (2017). One such exception is the motor vehicle exception in MCL 691.1405, which provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. “[T]he statute says the injuries or property damage must result from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle.” Robinson v City of Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 457 n 14; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). “Bodily injury” as used in the statute means “a physical or corporeal injury to the body.”