Carl Clifton Carnley v. the State of Texas
[…] App. LEXIS 6964, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler July 8, 2015, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (“the State does not provide, nor are we aware of, any authority that authorizes an appellate court to increase the amount of court costs assessed.”); Cuevas v. State, No. 05-12-01648-CR, 214 Tex. App. LEXIS 4844, at *13 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 5, 2014, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (court could not modify judgment or order the trial court to impose additional costs because record did not indicate whether defendant had paid his court costs); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.007 ("After a defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be charged against the defendant unless the court rules on a motion presented to the court that additional costs are due."). But see Smith v. State, 439 S.W.3d 451, 463 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1014, no pet), abrogated on other grounds by, Meadows v. State, 455 S.W.3d 166, 171 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Appellant concedes that more than $124.00 could have properly been assessed as court cost. I agree.