Carl Clifton Carnley v. the State of Texas
[…] The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a), (providing that courts of appeals "shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law" and "[s]aid courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law"); Article 44.02, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., ("[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed"); TEX. R. APP. PROC. 25.2(a)(2) (a defendant "has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules" in every case in which the trial court "enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order"); McIntosh v. State, 110 S.W.3d 51, 52 (Tex.