Carl Clifton Carnley v. the State of Texas
[…] State Page 14 The court of appeals decided that it had jurisdiction to decide the merits of appellant's appeal from the trial court's post-judgment order denying his time-credit motion, because there was no "statute or rule precluding" the appeal. See Abbott, 245 S.W.3d at 20. This, however, is not the standard for determining jurisdiction. The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a), (providing that courts of appeals "shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law" and "[s]aid courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law"); Article 44.02, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., ("[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed"); TEX. R. APP. PROC. 25.2(a)(2) (a defendant