above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] 7
proxy.   To the extent L.S. claims that a health care proxy can

only be revoked through a special proceeding under G. L.

c. 201D, § 17,2 we disagree.   In Guardianship of Mason, 41 Mass.

App. Ct. 298, 304 (1996), we held that a judge may treat a

complaint for appointment of a guardian "as also seeking an

override" of a health care proxy.    Thus, a dispute regarding a

health care proxy may be resolved in a guardianship proceeding,

regardless of whether a separate complaint was filed under G. L.

c. 201D, § 17.

     We also disagree with L.S.'s contention that the evidence

did not support the judge's decision to override the health care

proxy.   Under G. L. c. 201D, § 17 (ii), an agent may be "removed

on the ground that the agent is not reasonably available,

willing and competent to fulfill his or her obligations under

this chapter or is acting in bad faith."    The agent's

obligations include the duty to make health care decisions

"based upon a true assessment of [the principal's] best

interests."   Guardianship of Mason, 41 Mass. App. Ct. at 305.

See G. L. c. 201D, § 5.




2 That statute authorizes a health care provider, conservator,