NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Duford, 163 Vt. 630, 631, 660 A.2d 736, 737
(1995) (mem.) (holding that no instruction required where evidence insufficient to establish
defendant’s diminished capacity); State v. Day, 149 Vt. 165, 167, 540 A.2d 1042, 1043 (1987)
(explaining that only such instructions should be given as arise from and can be based upon the
evidence). Defendant’s first claim of error is without merit.
II. Obstruction of Justice
¶ 20. We thus turn to defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal on the obstruction-
of-justice charge. Defendant was convicted of violating 13 V.S.A. § 3015 by “corruptly or by
threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or
endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice.” The trial court concluded
that, “taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and excluding modifying
evidence, the State . . . introduced evidence fairly and reasonably tending to show the defendant’s
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”