In re K.F., a Minor, )
[…] progress in services, and the fact that Shanovia has not had unsupervised time with her children
since the incident in which she dropped her two year old over a balcony, all support the trial court’s
finding that K.F. is neglected due to an injurious environment based on anticipatory neglect.
Considering all the above, the trial court’s finding that K.F. was neglected was not against the
manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 63 2. Dependency
¶ 64 Paul also argues that the trial court’s finding of dependency should be reversed.
¶ 65 K.F. was found dependent under section 2-4(1)(b) of the Act, which provides that a minor
is dependent if she is “without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent,
guardian or custodian.” 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(b) (West 2022). “In making this determination, the
focus is on the parent rather than the child.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Charles W.,
2014 IL App (1st) 131281, ¶ 50. This court has held that a finding of dependency under