In re K.F., a Minor, )
[…] been found to have neglected or abused another child.’ ” In re Zion M., 2015 IL App (1st)
151119, ¶ 30 (quoting Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 468).
¶ 60 “The doctrine of anticipatory neglect recognizes that a parent’s treatment of one child is
probative of how that parent may treat his or her other children.” Id. Although “there is no per se
rule that the neglect of one child conclusively establishes the neglect of another child in the same
13
No. 1-23-1018
household,” one minor’s neglect “is admissible as evidence of the neglect of another minor under
a respondent’s care.” Id.; see also 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2022) (providing that “[i]n any
hearing under this Act, proof of abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible
evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the
respondent is responsible”). “Sibling abuse may be prima facie evidence of neglect based upon an
injurious environment, but this presumption weakens over time and can be rebutted by other
evidence.” In re R.S., 382 Ill. App. 3d 453, 460-61 (2008). However, “when faced with evidence