FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] increasing the State’s complement of apportioned U.S. House
members to 28. 6 The Legislature enacted a redistricting plan that
6 Congressional “reapportionment” occurs at the federal
level. Congress sets, by law, the number of members of the House
of Representatives. See Pub. L. 62-5, 37 Stat. 13 (Aug. 8, 1911)
(“Apportionment Act of 1911”); Pub. L. 71-13, § 22, 46 Stat. 21
(June 18, 1929) (“Reapportionment and Census Act of 1929”). The
President of the United States reapportions members among the
fifty states based on the most recent decennial census. See 2
U.S.C. § 2a(a) (directing the President to transmit to Congress a
statement of the population of each state determined under the
decennial census, along with “the number of Representatives to
which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of
the then existing number of Representatives by the method
known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive
less than one Member”); see also 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b) (entitling each
state to “the number of Representatives shown in the statement
[from the President]” and requiring the clerk of the House of
Representatives “to send to the executive of each State a
certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State
is entitled under this section”). Federal law requires that each
state in turn “establish[] by law a number of districts equal to the
number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and
7
the Governor signed into law. See Ch. 2022-265, Laws of Fla.,
codified at Ch. 8, Fla. Stat. (2022). With that enactment, the