FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] responsible for delineating its precincts. See §§ 98.0981(3);
101.045; 101.5604; 101.5606; 101.5610; 101.5614; 101.657(1)(a),
(4)(c); 101.69; 101.71; 102.012; 102.071; Fla. Stat.; cf. §§ 1S-2.015,
1S-2.032, Fla. Admin. Code. The delineations in chapter eight, in
turn, govern in which congressional district contest each precinct
will participate. See § 101.001(1), (3), (4), Fla. Stat. 8 The
resultant map of the North Florida congressional districts
addressed in this appeal is as follows:
Representatives shall be elected only from districts so
established.” 2 U.S.C. § 2c (emphasis supplied).
7 A “tract” is a “relatively permanent statistical subdivision
of a county.” § 8.0001(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2022). A “block” is “the
smallest geographic unit for which population was tabulated in
the 2020 decennial census,” and it is “nested within tracts and
within block groups.” § 8.0001(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022).
8 The “blocks” are the component geographic parts that make
up each congressional district. See § 8.0001(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2022)