Opinion issued November 30, 2023
[…] We overrule appellants’ second issue, and we
sustain in part and overrule in part appellants’ third issue.
D. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
1. The Sanchez Parties’ Attorney’s Fees
In their fourth issue, appellants challenge the trial court’s finding that their
amended TCPA motion was solely intended to delay the proceeding. The order
denying the amended TCPA motion found that the motion was “solely intended to
delay under Section 27.009(b)” of the TCPA, and it stated that the court would
“separately award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees” to the Sanchez parties
under the TCPA.
Under section 27.009(b), the trial court “may award court costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees” to the party responding to a TCPA motion “[i]f the court finds that
a motion to dismiss filed under [the TCPA] is frivolous or solely intended to
48
delay[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(b). We generally review a trial
court’s decision to award attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion. Keane Frac, LP
v. SP Silica Sales, LLC, 608 S.W.3d 416, 432 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020,
no pet.).