Opinion issued November 30, 2023
[…] These facts allege
that, at the time of their allegedly tortious conduct, the individual appellants were
employed by Terra and acted within the course and scope of their employment.
These facts are sufficient to allege vicarious liability. See id. at 130.
In the misappropriation of trade secrets cause of action, for example, the
Sanchez parties alleged that all appellants misappropriated trade secrets not just by
32
using and disclosing the information without the Sanchez parties’ consent, but also
by acquiring the information by improper means. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 134A.002(3) (defining “[m]isappropriation” of trade secrets as either “(A)
acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know
that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (B) disclosure or use of a
trade secret of another without express or implied consent . . . .”). This trade secret
misappropriation claim is the basis for most of the Sanchez parties’ other claims,
including the claim that Terra knowingly participated in the individual appellants’
breaches of their fiduciary duties by misappropriating trade secrets.