Slip Op. 23-170
[…] of that exclusion. In describing the products encompassed by that exclusion, the
chapter note does not distinguish what plaintiff would call “medical foods” from other
foods, except for the narrow class of goods comprised of nutritional preparations for
intravenous administration.
The uncontested facts demonstrate that the note 1(a) exclusion to chapter 30
applies to the products at issue in this litigation. Plaintiff itself describes the five
products as “Medical Foods, which are a unique class of products defined and
regulated by the Food and Drug Administration under the Orphan Drug Act, 21 U.S.C.
§ 360ee.” Pl.’s Br. 1. As plaintiff points out, § 360ee defines the term “Medical Food” as
“[a] food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the
supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of
a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on
recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” Id. (quoting
21 U.S.C. § 360ee) (emphasis added).
The HS Explanatory Notes, which although not part of U.S. law are indicative of
the intended meaning of heading terms and section and chapter notes, further indicate
Court No. 16-00008 Page 15