No. 23-3238 Island Creek Coal Co. v. Maynard, et al. Page 2
[…] Pet’r App’x at 653 (BRB Dec. at 3 n.5).
Federal regulations provide how a claimant can establish total disability. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 718.204(b)(2). “In the absence of contrary probative evidence,” a claimant can establish total
disability with qualifying pulmonary function tests; qualifying arterial blood-gas tests; evidence
that the miner is “suffering from cor pulmonale with right-sided congestive heart failure”; or via
“a physician exercising reasoned medical judgment.” Id. If there is contrary probative evidence
in the record, the ALJ must consider it. 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) (“In determining the validity of
claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered[.]”); Peabody Coal Co. v. Hill,
123 F.3d 412, 416 (6th Cir. 1997) (“An administrative law judge must weigh all contrary
probative evidence[.]”); see also Lane v. Union Carbide Corp., 105 F.3d 166, 171 (4th Cir.