Elliott v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] erect a structure. Id. Plaintiffs’ argument is overruled.

                VIII.    Plaintiffs Access to Laytown Road

      Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred by denying their access to Laytown Road

without just compensation. Our statutes and precedents have long established “[a]n

owner of land abutting a highway or street has the right of direct access from his

property to the traffic lanes of the highway.” Dept. of Transportation v. Harkey, 308

N.C. 148, 151, 301 S.E.2d 64, 67 (1983); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.53 (2021) (“When

an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-

access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be

entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easements of access.”).

The State may not diminish, deprive, or take away this right away without just

compensation to the property owner. Harkey, 308 N.C. at 151, 301 S.E.2d at 67.

      Governmental action eliminating all direct access to an abutting road is a

taking and compensable as a matter of law.