ELLIOTT V. DEP’T OF TRANSP.
[…] Anthony Marano
Co. v. Jones, 165 N.C. App. 266, 267-68, 598 S.E.2d 393, 395 (2004) (citation omitted).
Unchallenged findings of fact are binding upon appeal. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
v. Caccuro, 212 N.C. App. 564, 567, 712 S.E.2d 696, 699 (2011). “The trial court’s
conclusions of law are reviewed de novo[.]” Strikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v.
Broadway, 241 N.C. App. 152, 160, 772 S.E.2d 107, 113 (2015) (citation and quotation
marks omitted).
V. Inverse Condemnation
Inverse condemnation actions are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111. “Any
person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional
or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation and no
complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by said Department of
Transportation may . . . file a complaint in the superior court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
136-111 (2021).
A taking under the power of eminent domain may be defined generally as an
“entering upon private property for more than a momentary period and, under the
warrant . . . of legal authority, devoting it to a public use, or otherwise informally