Elliott v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Anthony Marano

Co. v. Jones, 165 N.C. App. 266, 267-68, 598 S.E.2d 393, 395 (2004) (citation omitted).

Unchallenged findings of fact are binding upon appeal. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings

v. Caccuro, 212 N.C. App. 564, 567, 712 S.E.2d 696, 699 (2011). “The trial court’s

conclusions of law are reviewed de novo[.]”         Strikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v.

Broadway, 241 N.C. App. 152, 160, 772 S.E.2d 107, 113 (2015) (citation and quotation

marks omitted).

                          V.     Inverse Condemnation

      Inverse condemnation actions are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111. “Any

person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional

or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation and no

complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by said Department of

Transportation may . . . file a complaint in the superior court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

136-111 (2021).

      A taking under the power of eminent domain may be defined generally as an

“entering upon private property for more than a momentary period and, under the

warrant . . . of legal authority, devoting it to a public use, or otherwise informally