ELLIOTT V. DEP’T OF TRANSP.
[…] for the State to anticipate the change in water movement at the time it undertook to
erect a structure. Id. Plaintiffs’ argument is overruled.
VIII. Plaintiffs Access to Laytown Road
Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred by denying their access to Laytown Road
without just compensation. Our statutes and precedents have long established “[a]n
owner of land abutting a highway or street has the right of direct access from his
property to the traffic lanes of the highway.” Dept. of Transportation v. Harkey, 308
N.C. 148, 151, 301 S.E.2d 64, 67 (1983); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.53 (2021) (“When
an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-
access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be
entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easements of access.”).
The State may not diminish, deprive, or take away this right away without just
compensation to the property owner. Harkey, 308 N.C. at 151, 301 S.E.2d at 67.
Governmental action eliminating all direct access to an abutting road is a
taking and compensable as a matter of law.