John Doe v. Juan J. Cruz
[…] In other words, we have not — and the trial court should not have — determined the “the central issue” of the claims or required Doe to substantiate or prove his allegations at this stage. 12 Under these circumstances, we hold the trial court abused its discretion by determining Doe’s TCPA motion “was frivolous or solely intended to delay” and by awarding Cruz attorney’s fees. We therefore reverse the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to Cruz. As to Doe’s requests, TCPA section 27.009(a) provides as follows: Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court: (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(a). Subsection (c) provides: If the court orders dismissal of a compulsory counterclaim under this chapter, the court may award to the moving party reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the counterclaim if the court finds that the counterclaim is frivolous or solely intended for delay. Id. § 27.009(c). 12 We must apply the TCPA “as actually written.” Long Canyon Phase II & III Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Cashion, 517 S.W.3d 212, 224-25 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.)