John Doe v. Juan J. Cruz
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12) (authorizing an appeal from an interlocutory order that “denies a motion to dismiss filed under [the TCPA]”); D Mag. Partners, L.P., 529 S.W.3d at 442 (addressing attorney’s-fees issue in interlocutory appeal from denial of TCPA motion “in the interest of judicial economy”). - 30 - 04-21-00582-CV Section 27.009 of the TCPA provides in full: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court: (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter. (b) If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party. (c) If the court orders dismissal of a compulsory counterclaim under this chapter, the court may award to the moving party reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the counterclaim if the court finds that the counterclaim is frivolous or solely intended for delay. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009. The trial court ordered that “the motion for sanctions for frivolous TCPA motion to dismiss filed by Juan Cruz is granted,” and it determined Doe’s TCPA motion “was frivolous or solely intended to delay.”