John Doe v. Juan J. Cruz
[…] The redacted photograph depicts only Cruz’s exposed head and shoulders and not “intimate parts,” as that term is defined and incorporated into the definition of “intimate visual material.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98B.001(1); TEX. PEN. CODE § 21.16(a)(1). Therefore, we conclude Cruz did not establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of his “revenge porn” counterclaim under section 98B.002 because he did not establish a prima facie case that the redacted photograph depicts “intimate visual material.” However, in addition to damages under section 98B.002, Cruz also sued for injunctive relief under section 98B.004 and, as to that section, our analysis is more involved. Section 98B.004 provides for injunctive relief “to restrain and prevent the disclosure or promotion of intimate visual material with respect to the person depicted in the material.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98B.004(a). In his amended petition, Doe stated: “The unredacted photo (there are many more), unredacted and unedited texts, and the overwhelming additional evidence will be made available to the court and jury as this case proceeds to jury trial.”