John Doe v. Juan J. Cruz
[…] Any sexual contact and engagement occurred when plaintiff was an adult, not a minor, and while employed by defendant Juan Cruz. [Doe]’s petition nonetheless stated that it provided “notice” to school districts that hired Juan Cruz, which gave rise to his counterclaims in this litigation. There was no evidence to prove that John Doe was a student when any sexual contact occurred. As to the trial court’s attorney’s-fees award to Cruz, TCPA section 27.009(b) allows for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party “[i]f the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay.” Id. § 27.009(b). We - 31 - 04-21-00582-CV review a trial court’s decision to award fees under section 27.009(b) for an abuse of discretion. Sullivan v. Tex. Ethics Comm’n, 551 S.W.3d 848, 857 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied).