John Doe v. Juan J. Cruz
[…] Cruz “categorically denie[d] that he has ever had forcible sexual contact with any person at any time,” and he “categorically denie[d] that he has ever had sexual contact of any kind with a minor.” Cruz alleged Doe’s counsel held personal animosity toward Cruz and asserted that the aim of Doe’s lawsuit was harm to Cruz’s reputation and legal practice. Cruz’s first counterclaim is entitled “Revenge Porn: Unlawful Disclosure or Promotion of Intimate Visual Material.” Cruz asserted those involved in filing Doe’s amended petition, which included the redacted photograph, committed a crime under section 21.16 of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.16(b) (“A person commits an offense if . . . without the effective consent of the depicted person and with the intent to harm that person, the person discloses visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct . . .”). 3 Cruz also asserted Doe’s amended petition, with the redacted photograph, “insinuat[es] that he is nude” and that “the preparation, filing, and prosecution of this revenge porn is civilly actionable” pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 98B.001. The second counterclaim is