Filed 12/5/23 Schwade v. South Pasadena Rehabilitation Center CA2/2
[…] unambiguous, the obvious meaning must ordinarily be accepted.
[Citation.]” (Broadcast Music, Inc. v. Structured Asset Sales, LLC
(2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 596, 604–605.)
II. Relevant Cost-Shifting Statutes
Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (b)—“the
general cost-recovery statute” (Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises,
Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 985, 996)—“provides that civil defendants
are ‘entitled as a matter of right’ to recover their costs ‘[e]xcept as
otherwise expressly provided by statute.’” (Williams v. Chino
Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 97, 104.)
Section 218.5 provides one such statutory prohibition to a
nonemployee-defendant’s recovery of costs. It provides, in
relevant part: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of
wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund
contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees
and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action
requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the
action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not
an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant
to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought
the court action in bad faith.” (§ 218.5, subd. (a).) Thus, in
actions for the nonpayment of wages, section 218.5 “prohibits a
prevailing party [alleged] employer from recovering attorney fees
[and costs] unless the trial court finds the employee brought the
wage claim in bad faith.” (Dane Elec Corp., USA v. Bodokh