Penny Lawson v. Hawkins County, TN
[…] Plaintiffs did not have to and did not restrict themselves to a single approach in their complaint. We know of nothing, including the Tennessee Supreme Court’s opinion in Lawson, that prohibits Plaintiffs from having alleged ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and recklessness based upon the same set of alleged facts. We hold that Plaintiffs sufficiently alleged ordinary negligence in their complaint. We next address whether Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 7-86-320 and 29-20-108 remove immunity for certain claims against ECD-911. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-320 states as follows: -10- (a) If a provider of an IP-enabled service offers 911 or E911 services and such provider complies with federal communication commission Order #05- 116, adopted May 19, 2005, that provider, its officers, directors, employees, vendors, and agents, shall have immunity or other protection from liability of a scope and extent that is not less than the scope and extent of immunity or other protection from liability that any incumbent local exchange carrier in the provider’s service area, and its officers, directors, employees, vendors, or agents, have under applicable law, whether through statute, judicial decision, tariffs filed by the local exchange company, or otherwise, including in connection with an act or omission involving the release of subscriber information related to the emergency calls or emergency services to a public safety answering point (PSAP), emergency medical service provider, emergency dispatch provider, public safety, fire service, or law enforcement official, or hospital emergency or trauma care facility. (b) A person using an IP-enabled service that offers 911 or E911 services pursuant to this section shall have immunity or other protection from liability of a scope and extent that is not less than the scope and extent of immunity or other protection from liability under applicable law in similar circumstances of a person using 911 or E-911 service that is not provided through an IP-enabled voice service. (c) In matters related to IP-enabled 911 and E911 communications, a PSAP, and its employees, vendors, agents, and authorizing government entity, if any, shall have immunity or other protection from liability of a scope and extent that is not less than the scope and extent of immunity or other protection from liability under applicable law accorded to the PSAP, employees, vendors, agents, and authorizing government entity, respective, in matters related to 911 or E-911 communications that are not provided via an