[Cite as Fahrer v. Fahrer, 2023-Ohio-4380.]
[…] I
{¶11} In her first assignment of error, Appellant contends the trial court erred in
denying her Civ. R. 60(B) motion for relief from judgment based upon the Ohio Supreme
Court’s holding in Walsh v. Walsh, 157 Ohio St.3d 322, 2019-Ohio-3723, 136 N.E.3d 460.
{¶12} In Walsh, supra, the Ohio Supreme Court considered the impact of R.C.
3105.171(I) on a trial court's ability to grant Civ.R. 60(B) relief. The Walsh Court held:
Fairfield County, Case No. 2023 CA 00013 7
Civ.R. 60(B) cannot be used to alter the statutory requirements for
the modification of a decree. Because R.C. 3105.171(I) does not permit
modification absent the consent of both parties, Civ.R. 60(B) cannot provide
a workaround.
Id. at ¶ 23.
{¶13} R.C. 3105.171(I) provides: “A division or disbursement of property or a
distributive award made under this section is not subject to future modification by the court
except upon the express written consent or agreement to the modification by both
spouses.”
{¶14} Appellant maintains the trial court erroneously concluded all of her
meritorious defenses related solely to the property division when, in fact, she was seeking
to have the entire Agreed Judgment Entry/Decree of Divorce vacated. In support of her
position Civ.