IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of any unit owner, the association may assess that expense exclusively against his
unit.” Yet, the trial court recognized as much when it held that “both the UPCA and
the [By-laws] very clearly permit the imposition of [special assessments].” Trial
Court Opinion at 3; R.R. at 267a. Regardless, Section 5314(c)(4) does not permit a
planned community to levy special assessments against homeowners for their
purported negligence or misconduct by any means possible. Special assessments
must still comply with the planned community’s duly enacted by-laws. See Section
5306(b) of the UPCA, 68 Pa. C.S. §5306(b) (“[s]ubject to the provisions of the
declaration, the [by-laws] may provide for any other matters the association deems
necessary and appropriate”). Here, the Association deemed it necessary and
appropriate to enact By-laws establishing the process by which special assessments
may be imposed. Thus, the trial court correctly determined that this case does not