IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] under this section. Appellees’ Brief at 17. As such, Appellees claim that the
Association failed to allege negligence or misconduct before levying the special
assessments,7 and that any of the Association’s claims under Section 5314(c)(4)
must fail. Id. at 17-18.
7
In the February 21, 2015 Board Meeting Minutes, the Association never expressly refers
to Appellees’ actions as amounting to negligence or misconduct. Yet, the Meeting Minutes
includes the following statement:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
6
However, Appellees’ alleged negligence or misconduct is of no
consequence here. Section 5314(c) of the UPCA, 68 Pa. C.S. §5314(c)(4), provides
in relevant part: “[i]f a common expense is caused by the negligence or misconduct
of any unit owner, the association may assess that expense exclusively against his
unit.” Yet, the trial court recognized as much when it held that “both the UPCA and
the [By-laws] very clearly permit the imposition of [special assessments].” Trial
Court Opinion at 3; R.R. at 267a. Regardless, Section 5314(c)(4) does not permit a