IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Throughout the Clarke litigation, Appellees were represented by the Association’s
general counsel, Bugaj & Fisher (the Firm), while the Association obtained separate
counsel. Application ¶¶8-9; R.R. at 10a-11a.
The Director-Appellees were dismissed from the Clarke litigation
pending its resolution by Preliminary Objections in March 2014. Appellees’ Brief
at 6. However, the Firm continued to invoice the Association for fees incurred in
connection with the Clarke litigation for nearly seven months after the Director-
Appellees were dismissed. Supplemental Reproduced Record (S.R.R.) at 78b-
1
Section 5314(c)(4) of the UPCA, 68 Pa. C.S. § 5314(c)(4), provides in relevant part: “[i]f
a common expense is caused by the negligence or misconduct of any unit owner, the association
may assess that expense exclusively against his unit.”
2
We will correct the Association’s improper pagination of the Reproduced Record. See
Pa.R.A.P. 2173 (“[T]he reproduced record . . . shall be numbered separately in Arabic figures and
not in Roman numerals: thus 1, 2, 3, etc., followed in the reproduced record by a small a, thus 1a,