compliance with Commonwealth v. Walker, 185 A.3d 969 (Pa. 2018), and
[…] Law III, which was signed into law on November 24, 2004, and became
effective January 24, 2005.6 See Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603,
607 (Pa. 2013). Relevant to this appeal, as developed in greater detail infra,
one of the legislative enactments ushered in by Megan’s Law III involved an
addition to the Crimes Code codified at Section 4915(a)(1), which made it a
criminal offense when a sexual offender, subject to registration, failed to
register his or her residential address with the Pennsylvania State Police. See
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915(a)(1) (effective Jan. 1, 2007, to Feb. 20, 2012) (stating,
in pertinent part, that, “an individual who is subject to registration under 42
Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under former 42
Pa.C.S[A.] § 9793 (relating to registration of certain offenders for ten years)
commits an offense if he[, or she,] knowingly fails to[] register with the
Pennsylvania State Police” (format modified)).
As a result of unrelated events in January 2009, police discovered that
Appellant, as a sexual offender subject to lifetime registration, failed to
____________________________________________
6 Relative to the case sub judice, Appellant remained subject to lifetime