Southern Cross Seafoods, LLC v. United States
[…] United States, 10 CIT 735, 741, 743, 651 F. Supp. 1431, 1435, 1436-37 (1986) (finding that “jurisdiction 23 As the Supreme Court in K Mart focused on the common meaning of “embargo,” so too does this court focus on the common meaning of “quantitative restriction.” See K Mart, 485 U.S. at 189; see also Conoco, 18 F.3d at 1581. 24 Under the statute at issue in American Ass’n of Exporters & Importers-Textile & Apparel Group, 7 U.S.C. § 1854 (1982), the President is permitted to negotiate agreements “limiting the export from such countries and the importation into the United States” of certain products. 751 F.2d at 1241 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 1854 (1982)).