Southern Cross Seafoods, LLC v. United States
[…] The court analyzes each in turn. The first example that plaintiff references is 19 C.F.R. § 12.60 (1987), which the Supreme Court in K Mart referred to as providing for an embargo. 485 U.S. at 184; see Court No. 22-00299 26 Pl. Resp. at 12. The regulation in question prohibits the importation of “skins of fur seals or sea otters . . . if such skins were taken contrary to the provisions of section 2 of the [Provisional Fur Seal Agreement of 1942 between the United States of America and Canada].” 19 C.F.R. § 12.60 (1987).