Slip Op. 23-171
[…] importation of shrimp products and “prohibit[ed]” shrimp imports that did not comply with
regulations protecting sea turtles and holding that those terms corresponded to the
embargo language conferring jurisdiction on the USCIT); Int’l Labor Rights, 357 F.
Supp. 2d at 207 (holding that the language of 19 U.S.C. § 1307, stating that goods
produced by forced labor and “importation thereof is hereby prohibited,” constituted
embargo language conferring jurisdiction on this Court) (emphasis supplied). The court
analyzes each in turn.
The first example that plaintiff references is 19 C.F.R. § 12.60 (1987), which the
Supreme Court in K Mart referred to as providing for an embargo. 485 U.S. at 184; see
Court No. 22-00299 26
Pl. Resp. at 12. The regulation in question prohibits the importation of “skins of fur
seals or sea otters . . . if such skins were taken contrary to the provisions of section 2 of
the [Provisional Fur Seal Agreement of 1942 between the United States of America and
Canada].” 19 C.F.R. § 12.60 (1987). The regulation provides a limited exception for the
import of sea otter skins and fur seals by “Indians, Aleuts, or other aborigines dwelling