Slip Op. 23-171
[…] administration or enforcement of an embargo or other quantitative restriction under
AMLRCA or its implementing regulations. As such, the Court does not have jurisdiction
independently under section 1581(i)(1)(D).
II. Whether the Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this action
Plaintiff and defendants dispute whether this Court or the district courts have
exclusive jurisdiction over the instant action. Compare Defs. Mot. Dismiss at 8-12;
Defs. Reply Br. at 7-16, with Pl. Resp. at 8-11, 16-21. Parties’ arguments pertain to two
potentially conflicting jurisdictional statutes: 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), described supra
Section I.A, and 16 U.S.C. § 2440, which states that “[t]he district courts of the United
States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising under the
provisions of this chapter [governing 16 U.S. Code Chapter 44A - AMLRC] or of any
regulation promulgated under this chapter.” See Defs. Mot. Dismiss at 8-12; Pl. Resp.
at 8-11, 16-21; Defs. Reply Br. at 7-16.
The court will not consider whether its jurisdiction is exclusive over the action,
because the court concludes, supra Section I, that it does not have jurisdiction over this
Court No. 22-00299 41