Southern Cross Seafoods, LLC v. United States
[…] As such, the Court does not have jurisdiction independently under section 1581(i)(1)(D). II. Whether the Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this action Plaintiff and defendants dispute whether this Court or the district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the instant action. Compare Defs. Mot. Dismiss at 8-12; Defs. Reply Br. at 7-16, with Pl. Resp. at 8-11, 16-21. Parties’ arguments pertain to two potentially conflicting jurisdictional statutes: 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), described supra Section I.A, and 16 U.S.C. § 2440, which states that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising under the provisions of this chapter [governing 16 U.S. Code Chapter 44A - AMLRC] or of any regulation promulgated under this chapter.” See Defs. Mot. Dismiss at 8-12; Pl. Resp. at 8-11, 16-21; Defs.