Slip Op. 23-171
[…] law providing for quantitative restrictions on textiles” and referring to “quotas established
under the authority of [that] section”); 24 see also R.J.F. Fabrics, Inc. v. United States, 10
CIT 735, 741, 743, 651 F. Supp. 1431, 1435, 1436-37 (1986) (finding that “jurisdiction
23 As the Supreme Court in K Mart focused on the common meaning of “embargo,” so
too does this court focus on the common meaning of “quantitative restriction.” See K
Mart, 485 U.S. at 189; see also Conoco, 18 F.3d at 1581.
24 Under the statute at issue in American Ass’n of Exporters & Importers-Textile &
Apparel Group, 7 U.S.C. § 1854 (1982), the President is permitted to negotiate
agreements “limiting the export from such countries and the importation into the United
States” of certain products. 751 F.2d at 1241 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 1854 (1982)). In the
instant action, no such provision authorizing the President to impose limits on imports
appears in AMLRCA, 16 U.S.C. § 2435, or its implementing regulations, 50 C.F.R. §
300.105.
Court No. 22-00299 38