Slip Op. 23-171
[…] Id.
AMLRCA establishes as a condition of importation that the shipment be
harvested in compliance with CCAMLR conservation measures. 16 U.S.C. § 2435(3).
AMLRCA provides the authority for NMFS to deny a pre-approval application on the
13 The regulation provides in relevant part that “the importation into the United States of
milk and cream is prohibited unless the person by whom such milk or cream is shipped
or transported into the United States holds a valid permit from the Department of Health
and Human Services.” 19 C.F.R. § 12.7(a) (1987). In addition, the regulation outlines
tagging requirements and adds: “Customs officers shall not permit the importation of
any milk or cream that is not tagged in accordance with such regulations.” Id. § 12.7(b).
14 The regulation provides in relevant part that “meat . . . products shall not be released
from Customs custody prior to inspection . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 12.8(a) (1987).
Court No. 22-00299 23
grounds that this condition has not been met. 16 U.S.C. § 2436(b) (providing the