2023 IL App (1st) 231459
[…] administrative costs.” Leavitt, 543 U.S. at 635; see Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, 61 F.4th
810, 818-19 (10th Cir. 2023) (tribe’s costs of generating and spending third-party revenue
qualified as “ ‘direct program expenses,’ ” as contract contemplated that tribe would engage in
that function).
¶ 55 For what it’s worth, this same federal law also defines the similar phrases “direct
program costs” and “indirect costs.” Direct program costs are “costs that can be identified
specifically with a particular contract objective.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(c) (Supp. IV 2018). Compare
that to “indirect costs,” which are “incurred for a common or joint purpose benefiting more than
one contract objective, or which are not readily assignable to the contract objectives specifically
benefited without effort disproportionate to the results achieved.” Id. § 5304(f).
- 14 -
No. 1-23-1459
¶ 56 By no means are these definitions controlling in our interpretation of the Amendment, but
the clear takeaway is that “direct program expenses” are those that further the mission or