2023 IL App (1st) 231459
[…] the parties have made no attempt to tell us what that phrase means. As best we can tell, it is a
term of art unknown to Illinois law; no case law, statute, or constitutional provision uses that
phrase, much less defines it.
- 13 -
No. 1-23-1459
¶ 53 Our own research has uncovered one example in a federal statute. Federal law allows
Native American tribes to contract with the government to run federally funded services that the
government would otherwise provide. Cherokee Nation v. Leavitt, 543 U.S. 631, 634 (2005); see
25 U.S.C. § 5301 et seq. (Supp. IV 2018). In return, the federal government reimburses the tribes
for various costs and expenses of running the program. Id. § 5325(a). Among them are “(i) direct
program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract” and
“(ii) any additional administrative or other expense incurred by the governing body of the Indian
Tribe or Tribal organization and any overhead expense incurred by the tribal contractor in
connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to
the contract[.]” Id. § 5325(a)(3)(A)(i), (ii).
¶ 54 The statute thus distinguishes “direct program expenses” from administrative and
overhead expenses, which the United States Supreme Court referred to as “indirect
administrative costs.” Leavitt, 543 U.S. at 635; see Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, 61 F.4th