Dec 07 2023, 8:53 am
[…] Id. at 656-66.
I. The Board of Zoning Appeals’ 2012 Decision is not Void
[15] The Chapos’ various attacks on the permanent injunction rest on one common
proposition: that the BZA’s 2012 decision denying their application for a
conditional use permit was invalid. The Chapos contend their failure to appeal
that decision does not prevent them from challenging it here.
[16] An appeal taken under Indiana Code § 36-7-4-1600 to -1699 “establishes the
exclusive means for judicial review of zoning decisions . . . made by a board of
zoning appeals.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1601. Indiana Code § 36-7-4-1604 provides
that “[a] person who fails to timely object to a zoning decision . . . within the
period prescribed . . . waives the person’s right to judicial review under this
chapter.” Thus, a party’s failure to appeal a zoning decision normally prevents
that party from later challenging it.
[17] But the Chapos claim these statutes do not preclude their collateral attack
because the BZA’s 2012 decision is void. “A collateral attack is ‘a judicial