Dec 07 2023, 8:53 am
[…] court otherwise entered detailed findings, its ruling on attorney fees was brief:
[The Commission is] awarded costs which include $27,490.78 in
attorney fees as verified by Plaintiff’s affidavit of attorney fees
submitted as Plaintiff’s “Exhibit 1” plus court costs.
Appellants’ App. Vol. II, p. 45.
[50] Indiana courts generally follow the “American Rule,” which calls for each party
to a lawsuit to bear its own legal fees. River Ridge Dev. Auth., 146 N.E.3d at 912.
But exceptions to this rule exist. A trial court may award attorney fees
authorized by statute. Id. For instance, Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1 authorizes an
attorney fees award to the prevailing party in any civil action if the court finds
that the other party: “(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense
that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action
or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.”
[51] The Chapos note the trial court did not enter the findings required by Indiana
Code § 34-51-1-1. But the trial court need not have done so because it appears
to have awarded attorney fees on a different basis.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-467 | December 7, 2023 Page 20 of 21