Ex parte Demetrius Issac Carey
[…] dirty laundry. The handgun was the model for which the magazine
located in Carey's jeans pocket was designed, and it contained a similar
magazine.
Detective Jeremy Burch of the Mobile Police Department
interviewed Carey later at police headquarters. Carey admitted to
ownership of the jeans and the blue pill found in the pocket, but he denied
ownership or knowledge of the magazine found in the same pocket or of
the handgun found in the laundry basket.
A grand jury indicted Carey for unlawful possession of a firearm in
violation of §13A-11-72(a), which provides, in relevant part:
"No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere
of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence,
misdemeanor offense of domestic violence, violent offense as
listed in Section 12-25-32(15), [Ala. Code 1975,] anyone who
is subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse, or
anyone of unsound mind shall own a firearm or have one in
his or her possession or under his or her control."
Testimony at trial showed that the registered occupant of the apartment
was not Carey, but Darinicia Sims. The evidence also showed that the
apartment was not Carey's residence; that there was no indication of how
long he had been there that day; and that the handgun was not found on
3