Ex parte Demetrius Issac Carey
[…] Code 1975. 5
As the majority opinion explains, a defendant can be found to be in
constructive possession of contraband only when there is substantial
evidence connecting him to the contraband. See, e.g., Temple v. State,
366 So. 2d 740, 743 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978) (emphasizing that "[w]hat is
required is some evidence that connects the defendant with the
contraband that is found"). There is no requirement that the contraband
be found on premises that the defendant owns or controls,
notwithstanding some imprecise language that can be found in previous
5Section 13A-11-72(a) provides that "[n]o person who has been
convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to
commit a crime of violence … shall own a firearm or have one in his or
her possession or under his or her control." Carey has previous
convictions for robbery and assault.
16
SC-2023-0020
caselaw. See, e.g., Crane v. State, 401 So.2d 148, 149 (Ala. Crim. App.
1981); Williams v. State, 340 So. 2d 1144, 1145 (Ala. Crim. App. 1976).
But just as a finding that a defendant owns or controls premises is