louisville/jefferson County Metro Government v. Louisville Historical League, Inc.
[…] Id. at 592 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

               Furthermore, where the same language is used in separate legislation

that shares similar purposes, it is appropriate to presume that language was

intended to have the same meaning.5 While the Meitzen Court did not interpret the

ordinance at issue here, it interpreted a statute that served a similar purpose, i.e.,

LMCO § 32.263(C) and KRS 100.347 both delineate how to perfect an

administrative appeal involving local land use issues. Indeed, the Louisville Metro

government promulgated LMCO § 32.263 under authority delegated to it under the

same KRS Chapter. See KRS 100.203(1)(e) (authorizing cities and counties to

create “[d]istricts of special interest to the proper development of the community,

including . . . historical districts”). Viewing the language of LMCO § 32.263(C)

through that lens, and using our Supreme Court’s interpretation as a guide, we

must conclude that this ordinance, like KRS 100.347, requires an appealing party


5
  See, e.g., Smith v.