Antonyuk; Hardaway; Christian; Spencer v. Chiumento
[…] with their historical analogues if those analogues were enacted at times with lesser licensing
requirements. By this logic, a state must choose between regulating licensure and regulating
carriage even if both carriage and licensure requirements are constitutional. By its own terms,
Bruen does not so tie states’ hands. See 142. S. Ct. at 2133 (“[T]he Second Amendment is [not] a
regulatory straightjacket[.]”).
232
For the aforementioned reasons, the order of the district court
preliminarily enjoining the State from enforcing § 265.01-e(2)(p) is VACATED.
VI. First Amendment Gatherings
Section 265.01-e(2)(s) makes it a crime to possess a gun at “any gathering
of individuals to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or
assemble.” The district court found that Plaintiffs Terrille and Mann both had
standing to challenge this restriction. The State has not argued otherwise, but “it
is well established that the court has an independent obligation to assure that