Antonyuk; Hardaway; Christian; Spencer v. Chiumento
[…] established and representative tradition of firearm regulation in often-crowded
public squares such as urban parks, are sufficient to survive a facial challenge. 89
See Bonta, 141 S. Ct. at 2387 (To mount a successful facial challenge, the plaintiff
“must ‘establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the [law] would
DAVID SCHUYLER, THE NEW URBAN LANDSCAPE: THE REDEFINITION OF CITY FORM IN
87
NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA 1–8 (1988)
88 SHOKED, supra, at 1556—57.
89 Effective May 3, 2023, the New York legislature amended § 265.01-e(2)(d) by adding
the following limiting language: “provided that for the purposes of this section a ‘public park’
shall not include (i) any privately held land within a public park not dedicated to public use or
(ii) the forest preserve as defined in subdivision six of section 9-0101 of the environmental
conservation law.” Although we express no opinion on whether the provision as amended
conforms with the Second Amendment principles we have articulated here, we note that the
legislature has considered the constitutional implications of the public parks provision and has
taken affirmative steps to address them.