Antonyuk; Hardaway; Christian; Spencer v. Chiumento
[…] A gun
show is a commercial exhibition: that attendees might also engage in speech,
including on politically-charged topics, does not make it a gathering for the
purpose of expressing participants’ “constitutional right to protest or assemble.”
As discussed, the challenged law does not cover every gathering where
expression might occur. A book fair is not a qualifying gathering even if
238
attendees anticipate conversations about censorship. So, even if Terrille’s claim
was not moot, it still would not be justiciable.
* * *
Since neither Mann nor Terrille present justiciable challenges § 265.01-
e(2)(s), the district court was without jurisdiction to enjoin its enforcement. 109 We
accordingly VACATE that portion of the district court’s preliminary injunction.
RESTRICTED LOCATIONS
Under § 265.01-d of the CCIA, a “person is guilty of criminal possession of
a weapon in a restricted location when such person possesses a firearm, rifle, or
shotgun and enters into or remains on or in private property where such person
knows or reasonably should know that the owner or lessee of such property has
not permitted such possession by clear and conspicuous signage indicating that
the carrying of firearms, rifles, or shotguns on their property is permitted or by
otherwise giving express consent.” The effect of this “restricted location”
provision is to create a default presumption that carriage on any private property
is unlawful —whether property is open or closed to the public—unless the
109 Plaintiffs Johnson and Terrille alleged an intention to attend political protests in the