Antonyuk; Hardaway; Christian; Spencer v. Chiumento
[…] causes the sheriff to have a reasonable belief that the applicant presents a danger to himself or
others”); 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6109(e)(1)(i) (West 2016) (“character and
reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public
safety”); id. § 6109(d)(3) (authorizing the sheriff to “investigate whether the applicant’s character
and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to
public safety”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.172(a)(7) (West 2021) (“not incapable of exercising
sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun”); UTAH CODE ANN.
§ 53-5-704(3)(a) (West 2022) (“reasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has
been or is a danger to self or others as demonstrated by evidence” like past violent behavior);
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-8-104(g) (West 2021) (“reasonably likely to be a danger to himself or others,
or to the community at large as a result of the applicant’s mental or psychological state, as