Antonyuk; Hardaway; Christian; Spencer v. Chiumento
[…] applicant must pass a written test and show proficiency in live-fire range
training. Id. § 400.00(19).
20
B. Sensitive Locations
The CCIA makes it a crime to carry a firearm in a number of “sensitive
locations,” even for individuals with concealed-carry licenses. N.Y. Penal L.
§ 265.01-e(1); cf. Bruen, 142 S. Ct. at 2133 (recognizing a “longstanding” tradition
of “laws forbidding the carrying of firearms in sensitive places such as schools
and government buildings” (quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 626)). The CCIA
designates twenty categories of places as sensitive locations. N.Y. Penal L.
§ 265.01-e(2)(a)–(t). For example, firearms are prohibited in “any place owned or
under the control of federal, state or local government, for the purpose of
government administration, including courts,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(a); in nursery
schools, preschools, public schools, and certain licensed private schools, § 265.01-
e(2)(f), (m); and “any location being used as a polling place,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(q).
More relevant to these appeals, an individual may not carry a firearm in “any
location providing health, behavioral health, or chemical depend[e]nce care or
services,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(b); any place of worship, id. § 265.01-e(2)(c); zoos and
public parks, id. § 265.01-e(2)(d); any place holding a license for on-premise
alcohol consumption, id. § 265.01-e(2)(o); “any place used for . . . performance,
art[,] entertainment, gaming, or sporting events such as theaters, . . . conference
21
centers, [and] banquet halls,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(p); and “any gathering of
individuals to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or
assemble,” id. § 265.01-e(2)(s). 3
C. Restricted Locations
In addition to prohibiting the carriage of firearms in any designated
sensitive location, the CCIA makes it a crime to possess firearms in a “restricted
location”:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in