diction. Jones v. McDonough, No. 23-660, 2023 WL
[…] interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the ex-
tent presented and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. §
7292(c) (2002); see also Conway v. Principi, 353 F.3d 1369,
1372 (Fed. Cir. 2004). This court reviews an interpretation
of a statute by the Veterans’ Court de novo. Kirkpatrick v.
Nicholson, 417 F.3d 1361, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
The Veterans’ Court’s jurisdiction is limited by statute.
Specifically, “[t]he Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the
Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (1998). A
remand by the Board is not a “decision” under this statute.
See Kirkpatrick, 417 F.3d at 1364; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b)
(2023) (“A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order
and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.”).
Mr. Jones does not challenge the relevant statutory
provisions with respect to the conclusion of the Veterans’
Court that it lacked jurisdiction. Instead, Mr. Jones argues
Case: 23-1843 Document: 17 Page: 4 Filed: 12/08/2023
4 JONES v. MCDONOUGH