J-S33029-23
[…] arraignment, due to technical issues with video-conferencing equipment,
should have been attributed to the Commonwealth. Second, Appellant
maintains that after the initial charge of assault by life prisoner was dismissed
for lack of evidence, the Commonwealth failed to exercise due diligence when
it did not refile the charge for almost five months, and thus the run date should
be the date of the initial filing of the charge. We agree with the trial court
that even if it accepted both of Appellant’s arguments, trial commenced 13
____________________________________________
1 18 Pa.C.S. § 2704 (“Every person who has been sentenced to death or life
imprisonment . . . in this Commonwealth . . . who commits an aggravated
assault . . . by any means of force likely to produce serious bodily injury, is
guilty of a crime, the penalty for which shall be the same as the penalty for
murder of the second degree.”).
2 As we discuss infra, following the preliminary hearing, three charges were
initially held over for court and filed at trial docket CP-25-CR-0002715-2021
(the 2021 Docket), while one charge was dismissed, but later refiled at trial
docket 25-CR-0001490-2022 (the 2022 Docket).