Tambellini, J. v. Erie Insurance, Aplt.
[…] In response, Erie relies upon the plain language of Rule 213.1 to urge this court to give effect to the unambiguous term “pending.”38 According to Erie, “pending” plainly 34 Id., (c)(8). 35 See, e.g., Delaware Cty. v. Purdue Pharma. LP, et al., No. 2017-008095 (Del. Ct. Com. Pl. Sept. 21, 2018); Delaware Cty. v. Purdue Pharma. LP, et al., Order (Del Ct. Com. Pl. Mar. 26, 2018) (“Defendants shall notify this Court of any further similar actions filed against Defendants, and those actions will be transferred to this Court and made part of the proceedings coordinated by this Order.”). 36 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.”). 37 See Rules of Procedure of the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML), Sec. 7.1, available at https://www.jpml.uscourts.gov/sites/jpml/files/Panel%20Rules-Index_%20Copy- Effective-10-4-2016-Index-Update-10-2-2018.pdf (last viewed June 26, 2023) (addressing “potential