State v. Vasquez
[…] NMSA 1978, § 30-3-2(A)-(C) 17 (1963). Our Legislature has separately defined “assault,” in relevant part, as “an 18 attempt to commit a battery upon the person of another”; or “any unlawful act, threat 19 or menacing conduct which causes another person to reasonably believe that [they 20 are] in danger of receiving an immediate battery.”