[Cite as Lykins v. Lykins, 2023-Ohio-4469.]
[…] Butler No. CA2016-03-066, 2016-
Ohio-7545, ¶ 11. The trial court's factual determinations are accorded a degree of
deference and will not be disturbed on appeal if there is competent, credible evidence in
the record to support them. Id. citing Judd v. Meszaros, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 10AP-1189,
2011-Ohio-4983, ¶ 18. The appellate court applies a de novo review to legal questions,
such as whether a party's conduct satisfies the statutory definition of frivolous conduct. Id.
{¶ 67} With respect to the second attorney fee statute on which the domestic
relations court based its award, R.C. 3105.73, we note that the domestic relations court
specifically cited R.C. 3105.73(A). That statute provides:
In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or
annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may
award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation
expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.
In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may
consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of
temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any
other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.
However, R.C. 3105.73(B) provides:
In any post-decree motion or proceeding that arises out of an
action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
marriage or an appeal of that motion or proceeding, the court
may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation
expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.
In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may
consider the parties' income, the conduct of the parties, and any
other relevant factors the court deems appropriate, but it may
not consider the parties' assets.
- 19 -