People v. Watson CA1/4
[…] (a) (governing waiver of the privilege)].) 33 Watson argues against forfeiture, contending that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to stop the disclosure of his attorney-client privileged discussions and failed to do so. We are not aware of any such duty, and the authority Watson cites does not show the trial court had such a duty under the circumstances that existed below. (See Stearns v. Los Angeles City School District (1966) 244 Cal.App.2d 696, 723 [privilege asserted by the court on behalf of an absent party regarding questions to the party’s former attorney, citing Evidence Code section 916 (providing in subdivision (a) that a presiding officer of a proceeding, including on his or her own motion, “shall” exclude privileged information sought from a person not authorized to claim the privilege in the absence of a “party to the proceeding who is a person authorized to claim the privilege”)]; People v. Vargas (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 516, 527 [citing Stearns and Evidence Code section 916, held, trial court should have disregarded and excluded from evidence revelations by the attorney of an absent defendant about defendant’s privileged statements].)