People v. Watson CA1/4
[…] [Citation.] Due process of law requires that an accused be advised of the charges against him so that he has a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present his defense and not be taken by surprise by evidence offered at his trial.’ ” (People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 640–641; People v. Neal (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 69, 73 [defendant has “the right to notice that the prosecution is seeking enhanced punishment”].)) Section 1009 governs amendments of an accusatory pleading. It provides in relevant part, “The court . . . may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment . . . forthwith, . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.