USCA11 Case: 21-10491 Document: 59-1 Date Filed: 12/13/2023 Page: 1 of 34
[…] cisions of the state’s intermediate appellate courts unless there is
some persuasive indication that the highest court of the state
would decide the issue differently.’” (quoting McMahan v. Toto, 311
F.3d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir. 2002))).
Despite the parallels to Title VII’s retaliation provision, Lap-
ham insists that at least the FMLA’s retaliation provision is mean-
ingfully distinguishable because the FMLA elsewhere delegates au-
thority to the Department of Labor (“DOL”), which has endorsed
a “negative factor” causation standard for retaliation claims. This
is in reference to 29 U.S.C. § 2654, a provision of the FMLA that
states that “[t]he Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations
as are necessary to carry out” other portions of the FMLA, and 29
C.F.R § 825.220(c), a DOL regulation that interprets the FMLA to
mean that “employers cannot use the taking of FMLA leave as a
negative factor in employment actions.” (Emphasis added). In light
of these authorities, Lapham contends that we ought to defer to