Schriek v. McWilliams
[…] Diamond v. Diamond, 2012-NMSC-022, ¶ 25, 283 P.3d 260 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation. Finally, the practical implications, as well as the statute’s object and purpose are considered.” Damon v. Vista Del Norte Dev., LLC, 2016-NMCA-083, ¶ 8, 381 P.3d 679 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). {26} Section 37-1-27 states: No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or furnishing the construction or the design, planning, supervision, inspection or administration of construction of such improvement to real property, and on account of such activity, shall be brought after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement; provided this limitation shall not apply to any action based on a contract, warranty or guarantee which contains express terms inconsistent herewith. The date of substantial completion shall mean the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner can occupy or use the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended, or the date on which the owner does so occupy or use the improvement, or the date established by the contractor as the date of substantial completion, whichever date occurs last. {27} The purpose of a statute of repose is “to put an end to prospective liability for wrongful acts that, after the passage of time, have yet to give rise to a justiciable claim.” Damon, 2016-NMCA-083, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).