Schriek v. McWilliams
[…] Id. ¶ 11. “The Legislature responded by limiting liability to those in the construction industry to ten years after substantial completion of a project.” Id. Therefore, the statute of repose reduces a contractor’s “exposure to liability by establishing a clear deadline within which an action may be brought.” Id. ¶ 17. {28} The triggering event for the statue of repose is “the date of substantial completion” of a physical improvement to real property. Section 37-1-27. The statute of repose defines the “date of substantial completion” to mean: (1) “the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner can occupy or use the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended”; (2) “the date on which the owner does so occupy or use the improvement”; or (3) “the date established by the contractor as the date of substantial completion, whichever date occurs last.”