Mitchell v. Michael's Sports Lounge
[…] Fuller v. Benny’s Corner Bar & Grill, Inc., 2022 IL App (3d) 180670, ¶ 95. See 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). Each year, the Comptroller is required to determine the liability limits for causes of action brought under the Dramshop Act in accordance with a specified consumer price index. 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). ¶ 31 The Dramshop Act provides that “[e]ach action hereunder shall be barred unless commenced within one year next after the cause of action accrued.” Id. As discussed further 8 1-22-0011 below, the parties in this case disagree regarding the scope and application of this provision. ¶ 32 Minor Children—Limitation Period ¶ 33 Thomas maintains that he brought a dramshop action on behalf of himself and his two minor daughters.