Robert D. Murray v. State of Tennessee
[…] Commonwealth, 451 F. Supp. 2d 296, 300 (D.P.R. 2006) (citing Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 121 S. Ct. 955, 962, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866 (2001)). 3 The County was not named as a defendant and is therefore not a party to this case. However, the County filed a motion for its limited intervention in the trial court in support of its position that the State was barred from relitigating the district court’s finding that Mr. Murray was an employee of the State. The County also lodged an amicus brief with this Court raising a similar argument. 4 Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.” 5 28 U.S.C section 1367(d) tolls the statute of limitations for a claim brought in federal court pursuant to the court’s supplemental jurisdiction but later dismissed and refiled in state court “while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed unless State law