2023 IL App (1st) 220599-U
[…] 8
No. 1-22-0599
¶ 20 While we acknowledge that the circuit court found otherwise, we cannot agree with its
conclusion. In its order, the circuit court found that “there is no indication that the Complaint
was later mailed to [defendant’s] residence as required to effectuate service.” The affidavit of
service, however, provides that in addition to leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at
defendant’s “usual place of abode,” “a copy of the summons was mailed to the defendant at
his or her usual place of abode on the 02 day of January 2020.” Section 2-203(a) of the Code
provides that “[t]he certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent
the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
203(a) (West 2018). We therefore presume that the deputy sheriff, in fact, mailed a copy of the
summons to the address listed on the affidavit of service (which, again, defendant does not
claim is an incorrect address). See Alvarez v. Feiler, 174 Ill. App. 3d 320, 324-25 (1988)
(finding that an affidavit of service which provided that “ ‘a copy of the summons was mailed
to the defendant at the above address’ ” complied with the requirements of section 2-203(a)).
¶ 21 To the extent that the circuit court’s conclusion was based on the fact that the affidavit
indicates that a copy of the summons was mailed to defendant’s address, not the summons and
complaint, we note that section 2-203(a)(2) requires only the mailing of the summons, not the
complaint, in order to effectuate service. See 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2018) (substitute
service on an individual includes the requirement that “the officer or other person making
service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid,
addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode” (emphasis added)).
Consequently, we find no error in the affidavit of service and must disagree with the circuit
court’s conclusion that “defects appear on the face of the Sheriff’s Affidavit” which provide a
basis to vacate the default judgment against defendant.
9
No. 1-22-0599