Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army
[…] addressing all relevant issues. See Spithaler v. Office of Personnel Management,
      1 M.S.P.R. 587, 589 (1980) (stating that an initial decision must identify all
      material issues of fact and law, summarize the evidence, resolve issues of

      subsections (b) and (f) of 5 C.F.R. § 432.102 to extend Board appeal rights to National
      Guard technicians in order to “reflect that certain performance-based actions against
      dual status National Guard technicians are no longer excluded.” 87 Fed. Reg. at 67769;
      see 5 C.F.R. § 432.102(b)(16) (excluding from the definition of performance -based
      actions “[a]n action taken against a technician in the National Guard concerning any
      activity under 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4), except as provided by 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(5)”).
                                                                                     12

      credibility, and include the administrative judge’s conclusions of law and his
      legal reasoning, as well as the authorities on which that reasoning rests) .