Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army
[…] technicians are Federal employees and it is in that capacity that the Board is exercising
      its statutory authority regarding their employment. 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a).
                                                                                           10

¶15         Finally, the regulations the Office of Personnel Management (OPM)
      promulgated to reflect the changes to 32 U.S.C. § 709 set forth in the 2017 NDAA
      also support our conclusion that the Board has the authority to order relief in
      favor of covered National Guard technicians. 5 C.F.R. § 752.401; see 87 Fed.
      Reg. 67765, 67779, 67783 (Nov. 10, 2022). Among other things, OPM revised
      5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b), which identifies actions excluded from coverage under
      chapter 75, to add subsection (17), excluding “[a]n action taken against a
      technician in the National Guard concerning any activity under 32 U.S.C.
      § 709(f)(4), except as provided by 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(5).” In so doing, OPM
      explained that the revision was necessary because the 2017 NDAA “added MSPB
      appeal rights for National Guard technicians for certain adverse actions taken
      against them.” 87 Fed. Reg. at 67779. OPM also noted section 512(c) of the