Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army
[…] National Guard units except when the unit is called into active Federal service.
     Maryland for the use of Levin v. United States , 381 U.S. 41, 47, vacated on other
     grounds, 382 U.S. 159 (1965). In most instances, a state’s National Guard is
     administered by the state adjutant general. Id.; see 32 U.S.C. § 314.
¶7        Prior to 2016, 5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(5) (2016) excluded from the definition of
     an “employee” with Board appeal rights individuals employed as National Guard
     technicians. Instead, 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(3) and (4) (2016) provided that any right
     of appeal by a National Guard technician who suffered an employment action,
     including “a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge
     from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in
                                                                                            5

     rank or compensation,” did not “extend beyond the adjutant general of the
     jurisdiction concerned.”
¶8         The 2017 NDAA amended 32 U.S.C. § 709(f) to add a new paragraph (5),
     providing that National Guard technicians may appeal “any activity not covered
     by paragraph (4),” and that the provisions of sections 7511, 7512, and 7513 of
     Title 5 shall apply. 2017 NDAA § 512(a), 130 Stat. 2112. Sections 7511, 7512,
     and 7513 of Title 5 all address appeals to the Board.               Paragraph (4) of
     subsection 709(f), in turn, was amended by adding language narrowing the right
     of appeal to the adjutant general to “when the appeal concerns activity occurring
     while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the
     reserve components.” 2017 NDAA § 512(a), 130 Stat. 2112. The 2017 NDAA
     also amended 5 U.S.C. § 7511 to conform with the amended 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)
     by striking section 7511(b)(5), which previously excluded National Guard
     technicians from the definition of an “employee” with Board appeal rights. 3 2017