Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army
[…] right dates to the earliest days of the Republic); Barrett v. Holmes, 102 U.S. 657,
      *2 (1880) (finding that a “right without a remedy is unknown to the law”); In re
                                                                                        8

      Mrs. Alexander’s Cotton, 69 U.S. 404, 413 (1864) (determining that “there should
      be no right without a remedy”); Peck v. Jenness, 48 U.S. 612, *12 (1849) (finding
      that “a legal right without a remedy would be an anomaly in the law”).
¶12        Title 5, U.S. Code, section 1204 sets forth the powers and functions of the
      Board. Subsection (a)(1) authorizes the Board to “hear, adjudicate, or provide for
      the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within [its] jurisdiction.”   5 U.S.C.
      § 1204(a)(1). The very next provision grants the Board the authority to “order
      any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by
      the Board under the authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and
      enforce compliance with any such order.” 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(2).
¶13        As the Federal Circuit reasoned in Singleton, state adjutants general are not
      Federal employees because, with the exception of the adjutant general of the
      District of Columbia, they “are appointed locally and perform such duties as are