Miecinski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Grzeszczak v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 168 Ill. 2d 216, 230 (1996). Antistacking provisions in insurance policies are expressly allowed under the Illinois Insurance Code. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(5) (West 2020) (stating “[n]othing herein shall prohibit an insurer from setting forth policy terms and conditions which provide that if the insured has coverage available under this Section under more than one policy or provision of 7 1-23-0193 coverage, any recovery or benefits may be equal to, but may not exceed, the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverage”). Such provisions generally are not contrary to public policy, and thus “an unambiguous antistacking clause will be given effect by a reviewing court.”