Miecinski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] She argues that an ambiguity exists between the declarations pages and the UIM “other coverage” provisions in each policy. According to Kathryn, State Farm “knowingly provided illusory coverage” under two of the three policies if the policy language is interpreted as State Farm suggests. Conversely, State Farm maintains that the policies plainly and unambiguously prohibit stacking of the UIM coverage limits and that it did not collect premiums for “illusory” coverage. ¶ 19 Summary Judgment and Judgment on the Pleadings ¶ 20 Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, summary judgment is appropriate where “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2022). When considering whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, a court construes the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and strictly against the movant. Johnson v.