Filed 12/13/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] particular, the CVRA was enacted to address dilution of minority votes through use of
at-large elections. (Ibid.) Elections Code section 14027 identifies the circumstances in
which an at-large electoral system may not be imposed: “An at-large method of election
may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to
elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a
result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a
protected class, as defined pursuant to [Elections Code] Section 14026.” (Ibid.)
Elections Code section 14026 defines the term “Protected class” as follows: “‘Protected
class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language minority
group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965
[citation].” (Id., subd. (d).)
Elections Code section 14026 defines racially polarized voting as follows:
‘“Racially polarized voting’ means voting in which there is a difference, as defined in
case law regarding enforcement of the federal Voting Rights of 1965 [citation], in the