Filed 12/13/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] The
quo warranto action sought to remove from office city council members who had been
elected at an at-large election in 2018.
III. The CVRA and Section 57377
“The [CVRA] was enacted to implement the equal protection and voting
guarantees of article I, section 7, subdivision (a) and article II, section 2 [of the California
Constitution].” (Jauregui v. City of Palmdale, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th 781, 793.) In
particular, the CVRA was enacted to address dilution of minority votes through use of
at-large elections. (Ibid.) Elections Code section 14027 identifies the circumstances in
which an at-large electoral system may not be imposed: “An at-large method of election
may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to
elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a
result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a
protected class, as defined pursuant to [Elections Code] Section 14026.” (Ibid.)
Elections Code section 14026 defines the term “Protected class” as follows: “‘Protected
class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language minority