Filed 12/13/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] a right or franchise, he had forfeited it by neglect or abuse. [Citation.] [¶] An
information in the nature of quo warranto, which has succeeded the writ of that name,
was originally in form a criminal proceeding to punish the usurpation of the franchise by
a fine, as well as to seize the franchise. This information has, in process of time, become,
in substance, a civil proceeding to try the mere right to the franchise or office.” (People
v. Dashaway Assn. (1890) 84 Cal. 114, 118.)
The common law writ of quo warranto is implemented in California by
6
Code of Civil Procedure section 803, which authorizes the Attorney General or a relator
6
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 states: “An action may be brought
by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information,
or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or
unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or
against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or
unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney-general
must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise
15
acting with the Attorney General’s consent to seek the ouster of a person unlawfully
holding office. (Daly v. San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors (2021) 11 Cal.5th
1030, 1051.) “Such an action is a civil action, whether it be regarded as authorized by the