Ex Parte: David Cayetano Vazquez v. the State of Texas
[…] judicial economy to do so).

                           RESOLUTION OF THE MANDAMUS PETITION

         Our final step in the analysis is to determine how to resolve the petition. In a similar

situation, an applicant brought an application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus, challenging his

prosecution for criminal trespass under OLS on equal protection grounds. In re Martinez-Jimenez,


8
  Under the circumstances of this case, we have jurisdiction to consider the mandamus as a transferee court. See
Government Code § 73.002(a) (“The court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without
regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.”).


                                                         11
2023 WL 7005866, at *1. The trial court denied the application without issuing a writ and without

deciding the merits of his selective prosecution claim prior to the Aparicio decision. Id. at *1–2.