Ex Parte: David Cayetano Vazquez v. the State of Texas
[…] addressed the merits, the result is appealable.”)).




                                                  6
        In making a merits-based decision on an application for a writ of habeas corpus, a trial

court generally issues the writ then considers evidence to determine whether it has merit and

whether the requested relief should be granted. See State v. Lara, 924 S.W.2d 198, 203

(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Noe, 646 S.W.2d 230, 231 (Tex. Crim.

App. 1983)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (“The writ of habeas corpus is the

remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or

judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his

restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and

show why he is held in custody or under restraint.”). 5 Thus, when a trial court refuses to issue a

writ and does not issue a decision on the merits of the applicant’s habeas claims, there is no right

to appeal. Ex parte Noe, 646 S.W.2d at 231 (citing Ex parte Moorehouse, 614 S.W.2d 450, 451

(Tex. Crim.