In re Edward T. Smith Bruce E. Gardner
[…] That sufficed. We conclude that this court did not

exceed its jurisdiction when it remanded in Smith III for the Superior Court to

address the deficiencies in its compensation order. The Superior Court therefore did

not violate Mr. Gardner’s rights by doing so.
                                         34

      C. Payment From The Guardianship Fund Without Depletion of the
      Ward’s Estate

      Mr. Gardner asserts that Judge Fisher erred by ordering payment from the

Guardianship Fund prior to the depletion of Mr. Smith’s assets. He relies on D.C.

Code § 21-2060(a), which states, in pertinent part, that a guardian’s “[c]ompensation

shall be paid from the estate of the ward or person or, if the estate of the ward or

person will be depleted by payouts made under this subsection, from a fund

established by the District.” But for the following reasons, we conclude that

Mr. Gardner’s three final fee petitions before Judge Fisher did not entitle him under

Section 21-2060(a) to receive payment of his compensation awards in whole or part

from Mr. Smith’s estate.

      Sometime after Mr.