In re Edward T. Smith Bruce E. Gardner
[…] and expenses associated with these trips, “of which less than $1,000.00 was for time

spent seeing Mr. Smith and speaking with VA staff about his care[.]”

      Judge Fisher found it “hard to discern” any benefit to Mr. Smith from the

visits. 17 Mr. Gardner’s biannual reports with the court on Mr. Smith’s medical and


      16
         Judge Fisher referred to eleven visits, but Mr. Gardner stated in his brief in
Smith III that he made thirteen separate trips to New York for the purpose of visiting
Mr. Smith.
      17
          The judge acknowledged that D.C. Code § 21-2047(a)(1) requires a
guardian to “maintain sufficient contact with the ward to know of the ward’s
capacities, limitations, needs, opportunities, and physical and mental health,” and
that D.C. Code § 21-2043(e)(2) provides that a guardian should visit a ward “a
                                          13

living conditions did not suggest a need for them. His two reports covering the

period from June 2012 to June 2013 stated, among other things, that he had been in