In re Edward T. Smith Bruce E. Gardner
[…] Mr. Gardner’s contention. The point of the reductions that Judge Fisher made in the

compensation Mr. Gardner requested was to render the resulting award a fair one,

and the statute presumes that fair compensation “shall be paid from the estate of the

ward” if it will not deplete the estate, unless a statutory exception applies.

“Unfairness” of the kind Judge Fisher identified is not such an exception.

      But, as the District points out, the statute contains a provision that did preclude

Mr. Gardner’s application for payment from Mr. Smith’s estate as a matter of law.

Although Subsection (a-1) of D.C. Code § 21-2060 appears to have been overlooked
                                           36

by both Mr. Gardner and Judge Fisher, it states in pertinent part that “[t]he estate of

a person or ward shall be presumed to be depleted for purposes of this chapter, and

all compensation, expenses, and payouts made under this section shall be paid from

[the Guardianship Fund] . . . [i]f the person or ward qualifies for federal

Supplemental Security Income under Title XVI of the Social Security Act[.]” 51 As

Mr. Gardner himself had represented to the Superior Court, Mr. Smith qualified for

and received Supplemental Security Income.

      Mr. Gardner argues that we should not consider the District’s invocation on