RODRIGUEZ v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] having been restored to competency, the People contend, the
defendant is no longer committed for purposes of calculating the
two-year time limit.
There are significant problems with the People’s argument
that commitment only occurs when the defendant is physically
present at a treatment facility. First, if location is
determinative of whether a defendant is committed, then a
commitment should end with a defendant’s actual transport
from the treatment facility back to county custody — not with
the filing of a certificate of restoration, as the People claim.
Section 1372 makes clear that such transport may take as long
as 10 days from the filing of the certificate. (§ 1372,
subd. (a)(3)(C) [“In all cases, the patient shall be returned to the
committing court no later than 10 days following the filing of a
certificate of restoration”].) The People’s position that a
commitment ends with the filing of a certificate of restoration is
26
RODRIGUEZ v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
therefore inconsistent with their own assertion that a
commitment consists of the period when a defendant is