USCA11 Case: 22-13315 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 12/14/2023 Page: 1 of 42
[…] functions like “billing contributors, collecting contributions to the
3 The Fifth Circuit mistakenly attributed the quoted portion to Rettig. It
properly appears in Boerschig v. Trans-Pecos Pipeline, LLC, 872 F.3d 701, 708 (5th
Cir. 2017).
USCA11 Case: 22-13315 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 12/14/2023 Page: 15 of 42
22-13315 Opinion of the Court 15
universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal
service support funds.” Id. § 54.702(b). The USAC must file annual
reports with the FCC and Congress that conform to specifications
outlined by the FCC. Id. § 54.702(g). The reports must detail the
USAC’s “operations, activities, and accomplishments” from the
prior year and all “administrative action intended to prevent waste,
fraud, and abuse.” Id. The report must also “include all expenses,
receipts, and payments associated with the administration of the
universal service support programs.” Id. Each year, the USAC
must consult with the FCC “to determine the scope and content of
the annual report.” Id.
The USAC’s actions are ministerial. It gathers facts to deter-
mine the Fund’s needs each quarter, then proposes a dollar amount
that would ensure those needs are met.