United States v. Facteau
[…] characteristics or the same safety and effectiveness profile.                21

U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 807.100(b).

            At least ninety days before introducing a new device to

the market, a manufacturer seeking § 510(k) clearance must submit

a premarket notification to the FDA.         21 C.F.R. § 807.81(a).       This

premarket notification submission          includes a "510(k) summary"

identifying    the   predicate    device     and   describing      the   device

submitted for clearance, including its "intended use."               21 C.F.R.

§§ 807.87(h), 807.92(a)(3)-(5).2       The submission must also contain

"[p]roposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to

describe the [device submitted for clearance], its intended use,

and the directions for its use."       Id. § 807.87(e).

            2. "Intended Use"

            If the manufacturer of a device that is being marketed

after    receiving   § 510(k)    clearance    makes   a   "major    change   or

modification" in the device's intended use, the manufacturer must