United States v. Facteau
[…] of   violating   § 331(a)   is   "caus[ing]    the   introduction    of   an

adulterated or misbranded article into interstate commerce."              The

government insists that a rational jury could conclude from the

evidence that Fabian, the company's chief salesman, participated

in introducing Stratus -- which the jury otherwise concluded was

a misbranded and adulterated device -- into interstate commerce.

           We agree with the government's assessment, starting with

how to properly characterize the actus reus of the crime.           Section

331(a), upon which Fabian's conviction stands, prohibits "[t]he

introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce

of any . . . device . . . that is adulterated or misbranded."              21

U.S.C. § 331(a).     Plainly enough, the prohibited act under the

statute is causing a misbranded or adulterated device to be

introduced into interstate commerce.          To be sure, the fact that