United States v. Facteau
[…] to protect the health and safety of the public at large."); Brown
& Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 133 ("[O]ne of the Act's
core objectives is to ensure that any product regulated by the FDA
is 'safe' and 'effective' for its intended use. . . . This
essential purpose pervades the FDCA."); In re Zofran (Ondansetron)
Prod. Liab. Litig., 57 F.4th 327, 330 (1st Cir. 2023) ("Congress
enacted the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) in 1938 'to bolster
consumer protection against harmful products.'" (quoting Wyeth v.
Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 574 (2009))). See also 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2)
(defining the FDA's mission as "protect[ing] the public health by
ensuring that . . . there is reasonable assurance of the safety
and effectiveness of devices intended for human use").


                                  - 82 -
constitutional due process, that the district court's instruction

to the jury that it may consider evidence of intended use from any

relevant source was proper, that Fabian's conviction was supported