United States v. Facteau
[…] Likewise, here, Fabian was convicted under § 331(a) for

causing an adulterated or misbranded device to be introduced into

interstate commerce.     The government's theory on adulteration or

misbranding turns on different FDCA provisions from those at issue

in Stepanets, but our analysis there is equally applicable here.

That is, the jury in this case needed to determine that the device

was adulterated or misbranded (or both), but it did not need to

conclude that Fabian caused the adulteration or misbranding.               As

we observed in Stepanets, § 331(a) speaks of no such requirement,

but only of "causing . . . [t]he introduction or delivery for

introduction          into          interstate           commerce          of

any . . . device . . . that is adulterated or misbranded."

          Accordingly,       we   reject    Fabian's   assertion    that   the

government needed to prove that he participated in the Stratus

§ 510(k) filings.28     Evidence that Fabian caused the device to