United States v. Facteau
[…] First, the

Troy letter does not say that external promotional claims are the

exclusive source of permissible evidence.                As with the caselaw

discussed above, a statement that marketing claims are essential


                                  - 61 -
in determining intended use does not foreclose reliance on other

factors.23    Second, per regulation, the views expressed in the Troy

letter cannot be attributed to the agency itself, but only to an

FDA employee.     The letter did not offer an advisory opinion under

21 C.F.R. § 10.85, and it was therefore an "informal communication"

that "[did] not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA,

and [did] not bind or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to

the views expressed."    Id. at § 10.85(k).   More fundamentally, the

fact that the Troy letter was an informal communication to a

private regulated entity means that the principle we articulated

in Lachman, discussed above, does not apply here. As we emphasized