If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCL 780.133, which governs the failure to comply with the 180-day rule, provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131(1)],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Defendant appears to have wholly misinterpreted the 180-day rule; as the Supreme Court aptly put
in People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 246; 794 NW2d 9 (2011), “[t]he object of this rule is to dispose
of new criminal charges against inmates in Michigan correctional facilities.” “Thus, the statute