If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We disagree.
When reviewing a trial court’s scoring decision, the trial court’s “factual determinations
are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People
v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate
to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law,
is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
OV 9 addresses the number of victims, MCL 777.39(1), and the assessment of 10 points is
appropriate if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]”
MCL 777.39(1)(c). Each person placed in danger of injury or death during the commission of the
sentencing offense is considered a “victim” for purposes of scoring OV 9, and zero points are to
be assessed if there was only one victim. People v Gullett, 277 Mich App 214, 217; 744 NW2d