If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Evaluation of this claim of error requires interpretation and application of statutes and court
rules. We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes and court rules. People v
Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 308-309; 684 NW2d 6696 (2004). Questions of constitutional law are
likewise reviewed de novo. People v Gilmore, 222 Mich App 442, 459; 564 NW2d 158 (1997).
The trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Id.
A. 180-DAY RULE
Defendant’s argument that the trial court violated the 180-Day Rule is without merit.
The requirements of the 180-day rule are set forth in MCL 780.131(1), which provides in
relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCL 780.133, which governs the failure to comply with the 180-day rule, provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131(1)],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Defendant appears to have wholly misinterpreted the 180-day rule; as the Supreme Court aptly put