IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] a juvenile court. True, a district court (not a juvenile court) may transfer
jurisdiction over a juvenile to a juvenile court under certain circumstances, but
as the district court recognized, those circumstances didn’t exist here. See id.
§ 803.5(1). Transfer is specifically prohibited if the juvenile court previously
waived jurisdiction to the district court, as had occurred here. Id.
Also, section 232.45(7)(b) authorizes a juvenile court to maintain partial
jurisdiction when the juvenile is waived to the district court as a “youthful
offender.” Id. § 232.45(7)(b). Specifically, section 232.45(7)(b) provides that “[t]he
court shall retain jurisdiction over the child for the purpose of determining
whether the child should be released from detention under section 232.23.” Id.
But I.S. was too old to be treated as a youthful offender, and he was not treated
as one. See id. § 232.45(7)(a) (providing “the child may be prosecuted as a
youthful offender,” if “[t]he child is twelve through fifteen years of age”). This