IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] b. The court determines . . . that there is probable cause to
believe that the child has committed a delinquent act which would
constitute the public offense.
c. The court determines that the State has established that
there are not reasonable prospects for rehabilitating the child if the
juvenile court retains jurisdiction over the child and the child is
adjudicated to have committed the delinquent act, and that waiver
of the court’s jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission
of the public offense would be in the best interests of the child and
the community.
Id. § 232.45(1), (6); see also id. § 232.8(3)(a) (“The juvenile court, after a hearing
and in accordance with the provisions of section 232.45, may waive jurisdiction
of a child alleged to have committed a public offense so that the child may be
prosecuted as an adult or youthful offender for such offense in another court.”).
matter jurisdiction.”). Whether we use the term “personal jurisdiction” or “authority,” the
analysis is the same.
11
The juvenile court followed this procedure and waived jurisdiction over
I.S.’s case on May 3, 2021. Approximately a month later, a trial information was