State of New Jersey v. Jonathan Haughey-Morales
[…] problems, demonstrated he suffered from a mental illness and necessitated the

court conduct a competency hearing to ensure defendant's ability to stand trial.


                                                                            A-2935-21
                                       10
Defendant argues, citing State v. Gorthy, his inability to "assist in his own

defense" should have shown that his mental condition precluded a meaningful

interaction with his attorney, and required the court to conduct a hearing to

ensure defendant's competency. 226 N.J. 516, 530 (2016).

      N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a) states that "[n]o person who lacks capacity to

understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be

tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such

incapacity endures."   Under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b), in general, a defendant is

competent if proofs establish that defendant has: (1) the mental capacity to

understand his presence in relation to time, place and things, and (2) he

comprehends that he is in court, with a judge, he is being charged, that a lawyer