In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER )
[…] Collector of Cook, 2013 IL App (1st) 130103, ¶ 24, we held that a notice did not strictly comply
8
No. 1-22-1239
because it listed the expiration date of the redemption period on a weekend, when the Tax Code
provided that weekend days should be omitted from the calculation.
¶ 30 Here, the focus of our strict compliance analysis is on the attachment to the City’s section
22-10 notice. Since the City is a taxing district, the Tax Code expressly allows it to include more
than one tax delinquent property in a single petition. 35 ILCS 200/21-90 (West 2020). The Tax
Code also expressly provides that where, as here, the petitioner is a taxing district, “any publication
made under section 22-20 of this Code may combine all such parcels within a single notice.” Id.
In issuing the single notice at issue here, the City assumed that a combining of parcels was also
permitted under sections 22-10 and 22-25 of the Tax Code—which require that paper copies of
notices of the petition hearing be sent by the clerk of the circuit court to all interested parties by