Almazan v. 7354 Corp.
[…] In the Application of the County Collector, 397 Ill. App. 3d 535, 549 (2009) (inquiry notice occurs when a person has facts that would make a prudent person pause). Defendants argue that the trial court’s conclusion to the contrary “is not based on any established law or rational policy.” Contrary to defendants’ argument, we find that the trial court’s finding is based on well-established statute and precedent, as we explain below. ¶ 24 Section 28 of the Conveyances Act (Act) provides that “[d]eeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated.” 765 ILCS 5/28 (West 2022).